Sunday, September 27, 2009

My Week In Tweets September 20 - September 26

I am batting .333 in attempts to light my new grill.
6:58 PM Sep 20th from web

Apparently unless I have 2lbs of eggplant or a dinner party emergency, the fucker doesn't want to ignite.
6:58 PM Sep 20th from web

Trainer tried to make me do unassisted pull ups. In an attempt to lift myself up I smashed my already bad knee into the machine. OW!
11:19 AM Sep 21st from TwitterBerry

I have been on with IT support for 36 minutes and rebooted 3 times. I want to hurl my laptop through the window.
11:40 AM Sep 21st from TwitterBerry

Persistence + knowing the right people + persistence = CHANGE! Only took me 2 years but I got it done....
1:58 PM Sep 21st from web

Dinner guests arrive in 30 minutes. Making twice-baked potatoes only I don't have a potato masher! WTF? #utensilfail
6:28 PM Sep 21st from TwitterBerry

Lucky I live in a small town. Totally hopped over to my neighbors to borrow one. #ilovesmalltownlife
6:29 PM Sep 21st from TwitterBerry

No need to hurl my misbehaving laptop through the window any more as it may have died. FML.
10:50 AM Sep 22nd from TwitterBerry

Schlepped to Charlotte in hopes that our IT guys can revive it.
10:50 AM Sep 22nd from TwitterBerry

I am not above magic voodoo a la Weekend at Bernies 2. It's pathetic.
10:52 AM Sep 22nd from TwitterBerry

So my laptop booted and I did not have to acrifice a goat. PHEW. In the process of backing EVERYTHING up. #majordisasteraverted
11:09 AM Sep 22nd from web

Schlepping to Charlotte was totally worth it for 1 reason: lunch @ Big Daddy's Burger Bar. OMFG that patty melt rocked.
1:42 PM Sep 22nd from TwitterBerry

I have lost count of much time I've devoted to technical problems this week but OMFG it's a shitload.
2:54 PM Sep 22nd from TwitterBerry

Loaner laptop NOT connecting to wireless or wired. FML. Again.
2:55 PM Sep 22nd from TwitterBerry

If I have to unplug, restart or reboot anything else, I'm going to lose my shit.
3:05 PM Sep 22nd from TwitterBerry

I want to cry. #technologyfail
3:09 PM Sep 22nd from TwitterBerry

Dear Shitty Day: Please go find someone else to bother. I am done with you. xoxo Rougie
6:31 PM Sep 22nd from web

New Blackberry. New Twitter app. New post-IT apocalypse outlook.
10:52 AM Sep 23rd from UberTwitter

The top button on my dress does not want to stay buttoned. I kind of feel like this is a problem.
4:57 PM Sep 23rd from UberTwitter

When I am tired, cranky and off my game go-getters irritate the crap out of me.
6:54 PM Sep 23rd from UberTwitter

Unsuccesful in my valiant attempts to avoid the delicious lemon cheesecake sitting in my fridge and taunting me. #soflippingworthit
2:52 PM Sep 24th from web

The pre-5pm gym crowd is a mix of muscleheads and freaks. What does that make me?
4:39 PM Sep 24th from UberTwitter

Also - I really don't get people who wear make up to the gym. Really.
4:40 PM Sep 24th from UberTwitter

Thanks Black Eyed Peas. I was just about ready to give up...... #igottafeeling
4:44 PM Sep 24th from UberTwitter

Dear chin: I am not 14 years old any more. I don't eat chocolate or pizza. So what the fuck gives? xoxo Rougie
5:22 PM Sep 24th from web

My cat missed the litter box. By about 20 feet. FML.
8:14 PM Sep 24th from web

At drinks with The Kaiser and Sumo. I don't know what else to say. Sigh.
10:16 PM Sep 24th from UberTwitter

Oh dear. Note to self: stop oversharing.
10:36 PM Sep 24th from UberTwitter

They say you reap what you sow. Remind me to park the tractor next time I go out with The Kaiser and Sumo.
11:22 PM Sep 24th from UberTwitter

Crap! Ripped from slumber because oh yeah - I think a whole tree just crashed down onto my roof. This can't possibly be good.
5:09 AM Sep 25th from UberTwitter

For the record, it's "fall" and shit has been falling on my roof for days and making a decent bit of noise. But this crash was HUGE. Crap.
5:10 AM Sep 25th from UberTwitter

I just went 4 for 4 in this morning's round of kill the flipping flies that have randomly invaded my house.
8:41 AM Sep 25th from UberTwitter

There's now a lot less buzzing.
8:41 AM Sep 25th from UberTwitter

Make that 6 for 6. Holy crap where did they all come from? And I still hear more buzzing.
8:45 AM Sep 25th from UberTwitter

More? Still? And I just yanked the blinds off the window. Crap. I've definitely had better mornings.
8:47 AM Sep 25th from UberTwitter

However - one bright spot today: only 23 minutes on the phone with IT and I now have a printer and a scanner again.
8:55 AM Sep 25th from UberTwitter

OMFG. It's the Great Fly Massacre in here today. I've lost count of the bodies. What I want to know is: where the fuck are they coming from?
9:11 AM Sep 25th from web

And no - I don't have any open windows.
9:12 AM Sep 25th from web

The Great Fly Massacre continues and it's now starting to freak me out that my house is FULL OF INSECTS FOR NO GOOD REASON.
10:06 AM Sep 25th from web

OMG. Can you please please please stop talking for 1 blessed minute?
1:08 PM Sep 25th from UberTwitter

Since when did doctors on call in the ER charge separately from whatever the hospital charges? Seriously? (@Mrs_Westwick can you clarify??)
2:57 PM Sep 25th from web

The amount of flies I've killed today borders on obscene. AND my Terminix guy failed to show so the Great Fly Massacre continues...
5:38 PM Sep 25th from web

Getting ready to race.
6:28 AM Sep 26th from web

I Hit the Brixx 10K hard. Finished in 50:34 which was well beyond my 52:30 goal.
8:49 AM Sep 26th from UberTwitter

Skipped the post-race Powerade - too much sugar. But happily accepted the Carolina Blonde being handed out.
8:50 AM Sep 26th from UberTwitter

Why is getting out of a parking deck such a damn cluster fuck? Hand the attendant your ticket, $5 and GO!!!
9:16 AM Sep 26th from UberTwitter

Wish I didn't have a 45 minute drive home. I am desperate to stretch and ice my poor throbbing knee.
9:18 AM Sep 26th from UberTwitter

Shopping for a new used car solo for the first time ever. The pressure is immense. Trying to sound car smart.
3:25 PM Sep 26th from UberTwitter

Was I twitching before? Sorry. Scratch that. I absolutely love and adore DOING IT ON MY OWN.
6:47 PM Sep 26th from web

And if that ain't Twitterific, I'll kiss your...

3 comments:

Karen from Mentor said...

When I am tired, cranky and off my game go-getters irritate the crap out of me.


what about people who are inordinately cheerful at 6:00am?
How do they rate?

[only slept a couple of hours but there are bluebirds twittering about my head and some bunnies dancing in the hallway]

Karen from Mentor said...

"Shopping for a new used car solo for the first time ever. The pressure is immense. Trying to sound car smart."

My first time? The salesman actually said "so, are you a working girl?"
*sigh* probably should have rethought the mini and the pink stilletos....
[it was the eighties...I was stylin]

Karen from Mentor said...

"The pre-5pm gym crowd is a mix of muscleheads and freaks. What does that make me?"

The exception?