Sunday, August 23, 2009

My Week In Tweets: August 16 - 22

You'd think Blogger spell check would recognize the word "bloggers." WTF?
11:48 AM Aug 16th from web

It's after 4pm and I am just now getting around to brushing my teeth. Sigh.
4:14 PM Aug 16th from web

It's official. There's an iPhone in my future. Screw the soul-sucking thieves @ Verizon.
1:57 PM Aug 17th from TwitterBerry

So far 3 people have not been able to hear me on my brand new, state of the art $129 Jawbone. WTF???
2:22 PM Aug 17th from TwitterBerry

In other news - BRISTOL BABY!!!!!!!!!
2:24 PM Aug 17th from TwitterBerry

It's official. I want to be @felinefrenzy when I grow up. OMG - she is AMAZING!!!
6:00 PM Aug 17th from TwitterBerry

Pervy peeps on FB are killing me. I don't care if we have 8 mutual friends or not...*sigh*
9:18 PM Aug 17th from web

Holy crap. DAYS FLIPPING INN in Bristol is charging $800+ a night. Holy fucking hell!!!!
9:42 PM Aug 17th from TwitterBerry

headache. headache. headache. sigh.
10:46 PM Aug 17th from web

The *toxic* factor in my life is currently way too high. Must do something about this ASAP.
8:29 AM Aug 18th from TwitterBerry

Holy Crap - I broke the 2000 Tweet mark and didn't even realize it! Thanks @thebloggess - love for you was magic 2000! #bloggessarmy
1:32 PM Aug 18th from web

Finally found a shoe repair place in NC that will replace taps on my heels while I wait. Only took 3.5 years......
9:10 AM Aug 19th from TwitterBerry

Of course, I am in the SKETCHIEST place ever. But rescuing my most perfect navy Kate Spade Mary Janes is totally worth it. Right?
9:11 AM Aug 19th from TwitterBerry

Shoe guy is from NYC. Explains so much........I am in heaven!!!
9:20 AM Aug 19th from TwitterBerry

Shoes fixed while I waited. $6.50/pr plus tax. Can't beat it. Thank God for NYC transplants.
9:25 AM Aug 19th from TwitterBerry

Off for an old school night of trivia, beer, wings and things that hoot. Owls peeps. Ok - owls.
6:31 PM Aug 19th from web

So guess what? Hooty wings are awesome. Beer is cold. Friends are fab. But trivia questions are sucky. #justsayin
8:19 PM Aug 19th from TwitterBerry

It's mornings like this I wish I had a trainer because somehow the idea of kicking my own ass today is just not working for me.
7:25 AM Aug 20th from web

So yeah? Self-inflicted ass-kicking? So. Not. Fun.
7:39 AM Aug 20th from web

Bristol tix in hand. OMG - these seats are AWESOME!
11:07 AM Aug 20th from web

Also, now I know my Fedex guy by name.
11:08 AM Aug 20th from web

And also, that he goes to 'Dega every year. And that he pulls for Tony Stewart or Junior. #ilovesmalltownlife
11:08 AM Aug 20th from web

Just waiting for Chad, the UPS guy, with my other package. All sorts of important deliveries today....
11:08 AM Aug 20th from web

Someone in Kenya found my blog by Googling "18 sexy quotes and dirty sayings". What does this say about them?
12:22 PM Aug 20th from web

And given that my blog came up as a hit for that search, what does this say about me?
12:23 PM Aug 20th from web

BoA customer service rep Joe has sexy Aussie accent...wish I had more that needed servicing...sigh
1:03 PM Aug 20th from web

His voice was so dreamy, I am actually staying on the phone to participate in one of those customer satsifaction surveys... #satisfied
1:04 PM Aug 20th from web

Sorry... #extremelysatisfied
1:05 PM Aug 20th from web

Pet Peeve #876: People driving shitty cars who slow down to 3mph to take a speed bump. Lady - it's not like you drive a Porsche.
3:57 PM Aug 20th from TwitterBerry

I have to write vitriolic, hate filled letter to the soul sucking scum at one of the Big Banks. It's 10pm and I haven't started.
9:57 PM Aug 20th from web

I don't think I can do vitriolic and hate filled at this late hour. Especially without wine.
9:57 PM Aug 20th from web

Sigh. Venom spewing on hold til the morning. Calling it a night Tweeps. Something about 6.5miles in the morning...
10:00 PM Aug 20th from web

"Dear Assholes at Big Bank trying to screw me over..." Ah....early morning is MUCH better for venom spewing and ire.
5:49 AM Aug 21st from web

I just realized I use a lot of exclamation points in my work emails. I wonder if this makes me a less effective communicator...
11:36 AM Aug 21st from web

...or if it means my never ending joy and zeal for life is constantly present. Even in work emails.
11:36 AM Aug 21st from web

New obsession: sugar free pineapple Popsicles. OMG - so flipping good!!!
2:29 PM Aug 21st from web

Don't have a cooler so toting my beer around tonight in an orange leather Kate Spade purse. #rougeneck
8:23 PM Aug 21st from TwitterBerry

Sending @alicat28 off in style!!!!!
10:34 PM Aug 21st from TwitterBerry

A letter in Tweets: Dear weather peeps: It would be lovely if you didn't fuck up my first NASCAR race ever with all of this rain...
8:05 AM Aug 22nd from web

...You have until 6pm to get this shit sorted out. Please. Sincerely, Rougie PS Flash floods? Are you fucking kidding me???
8:06 AM Aug 22nd from web

So - there ain't no one cuter than me and @lilsaej roadtripping to Bristol! #toocuteforwords
10:20 AM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

41 miles to Bristol! Currently raining. Just hope it's not raining 41 miles from here.....
11:26 AM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

Holy Crap y'all! I'm in Tennessee and didn't even know it!
11:33 AM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

@lilsaej is mastering these windy, mountain roads through Shady Valley, Unincorporated. Good thing I don't get car sick.....
12:15 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

Seriously y'all? Mountain roads are as steep as the banking @ Bristol. I think @lilsaej could be a contender at tonight's race!
12:19 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

@lilsaej: "We need to make friends over there." Me: "Why?" @lilsaej: "They have Cornhole." Me: "Oh."
3:15 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

Best t-shirt so far:" I smoked meth with Jeremy." Awesome. And dude let me take his picture!
4:25 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

Next best t-shirt: "If you're going to ride my ass, at least pull my hair."
4:33 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

OMG - living the Bristol Dream. Fantasticredible......
7:42 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

Gentlemen.........START YOUR ENGINES!!!!!
7:44 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

400 laps to go but I'll say it now: #48 RULES!!!
8:18 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

Go #48!!! Whoot!
8:30 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

@lilsaej just busted out the beef jerky..... #gettinred
9:15 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

Go #48!!!!
9:41 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

Jimmie is in the lead.......WHOO!!!!
9:50 PM Aug 22nd from TwitterBerry

And if that ain't country, I'll kiss your...

2 comments:

Karen from Mentor said...

"Just waiting for Chad, the UPS guy, with my other package. All sorts of important deliveries today...."

Oh, I am SO writing a story about a sultry southern minx and her fed ex guy named chad.....

Karen from Mentor said...

In my head this is the next day.....


"It's after 4pm and I am just now getting around to brushing my teeth....."

See what you can do by just removing ONE word from a quote and lining it up directly after a story idea provided by the head of a mildly depraved writer? Chad's a lucky guy...(in the story!)
I'm sure you just handled the packages.