Sunday, July 26, 2009

My Week In Tweets: July 19 - July 25

I have NO power. Thought it was me. Turns out a bunch of drunks took out a power pole last night. Holy crap universe!
7:18 AM Jul 19th from TwitterBerry

Apparently the universe is trying to beat me to a bloody pulp today. Good thing I have my trusty pink boxing gloves to fight back. #bringit
10:09 AM Jul 19th from web

The stack on my desk? Not shrinking. Window until guests arrive for fresh pasta primavera & requisite vino? Umm...yeah that one's shrinking!
6:06 PM Jul 20th from web

The whip has left the cream......
9:58 PM Jul 20th from TwitterBerry

Sigh.....just had a visit with the Black Halo which is languishing......need an occasion....Sigh again
10:24 PM Jul 20th from TwitterBerry

CRAP! It's 11:45??? Dishes to do, blog post to contend with,,,,CRAP #soflippingtiredithurts
11:46 PM Jul 20th from web

I haven't even looked at Google Reader because I am terrified of what awaits....
11:46 PM Jul 20th from web

Trying to make a highwaisted DKNY pencil skirt that I bought in HS (so um like 1990) work. I just don't know...
8:31 AM Jul 21st from web

So yeah - red DKNY suit may have been a bit much for taking my trash to the dump....
10:18 AM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

At VZW store waiting to look at Windows Mobile phones. WAITING. Thinking I might just suck it up princess and get an iPhone. #thissux
3:35 PM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

Apple store is way cooler than VZW. But I kind of feel like a lemming by buying an iPhone.....and did I mentioned the whole WAITING thing?
3:39 PM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

Really liked the new Blackberry Tour. Really. Wish IT guy hadn't tried to talk me out of BB. Thoughts Twitterverse on BB Tour vs iPhone?
4:37 PM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

Just dodged a MASSIVE bullet. Phew....
4:55 PM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

Ew. I don't know what's more disgusting: the dead roach on the floor or the dirty tampon applicator on the floor. It's a toss up.
5:28 PM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

So yeah - avoid the ladies room at Brueggers/Caribou on Park like the clap. Cuz you mite get the clap. #soflippingnasty
5:29 PM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

I am being SLICalicious with some awesome women!
6:37 PM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

So Good Food on Montford totally lives up to its name. Um Good food?? HELL YEAH! Gnochetti are INSANE! OMG!!!
6:47 PM Jul 21st from TwitterBerry

Was deprived an extra hour of sleep for no good reason other then the fact that I am clearly tortured. #ineedmoresleep
6:15 AM Jul 22nd from TwitterBerry

Ack.....my car hates me y'all. Thank heavens for AAA! Keeping my fingers crossed it's not a huge deal.....
9:52 AM Jul 22nd from TwitterBerry

OMG y'all. Thank goodness. Turns out my battery terminal was loose. That's all and explains the crazy, weird problems I've been having.
10:48 AM Jul 22nd from TwitterBerry

Of course, he told me my drive belt was showing signs of wear and ought to be replaced to the tune of $103...I politely declined #upsell
10:49 AM Jul 22nd from TwitterBerry

ACK! I have a rule about not eating Olive Garden. EVER. However - that might change. Apparently they are catering lunch tomorrow...uh-oh
3:04 PM Jul 22nd from TwitterBerry

just delegated. #omgimagenius #whydidntithinkofthissooner
4:46 PM Jul 22nd from web

So y'all...this whole *not sleeping well* thing might be the death of me. Hoping a 4.5 mile run perks me up...
6:09 AM Jul 23rd from web

I am having an insanely good hair day. Insanely good. We'll see what happens when I step out into the SC humidity...
9:41 AM Jul 23rd from web

Ok guys - no need for sub-arctic A/C when it's only 80 degrees......
11:00 AM Jul 23rd from TwitterBerry

Why do people get so excited about salad from Olive Garden? I had a plate of brownish iceberg lettuce w/some fake cheese & italian dressing.
1:44 PM Jul 23rd from TwitterBerry

To say I will be hungry later is an understatement. Iam hungry now.
1:45 PM Jul 23rd from TwitterBerry

Did I mention that I ran 5 miles this morning? And all I had for breakfast was an English muffin?
1:57 PM Jul 23rd from TwitterBerry

My 5:30 cocktail appointment should be *interesting* assuming I don't pass out with the first sip of wine.....
1:58 PM Jul 23rd from TwitterBerry

Still having a fantastic hair day. However - should have brought make-up for touch up before drinks. #ilooktired
5:20 PM Jul 23rd from TwitterBerry

I think supreme exhaustion has finally caught up with me...crawling into bed and praying for 8+ hours of sleep #ineedit
9:34 PM Jul 23rd from web

I lost like, 40 followers. And I am following 2 less tweeps than I remember. What gives Twitter?
7:28 AM Jul 24th from web

I am also following someone I never signed up to follow...so yeah....talk to me Twitter. What is going on?
7:31 AM Jul 24th from web

OMG OMG OMG OMG OMFG!!!!!
10:55 AM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

Sorry for the primal Twitterant all....I need to learn how to delete comments from Blogger. Then future panics can be avoided.
1:45 PM Jul 24th from web

Ignoring the giant stack of To Do on my desk and taking my ass to see Harry Potter 6 #finally
7:05 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

Crap - Coke Zero just spillied in my purse.....WTF??
7:05 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

Ok - there is a river of Coke Zero running through my purse. #sticky #gross BTW - do you know how much is trapped in my Swiss Army knife?
7:12 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

AWESOMETASTIC Previews!!! #sherlockholmes #wherethewildthingsare #fame
7:22 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

Also - craptastic previews #aliensintheattic
7:22 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

Talking, txtng teenagers are sucking the joy out of Friday night movie. Also - why can't they stay in the same chair 4 more than 5 mins?
7:58 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

Oh Joy - boy who bathed in a vat of Axe is sucking face with blonde girl in denim shorts RIGHT IN FRONT OF ME.
7:59 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

It's like Chinese fire drills in here......up, down, up, down, up, down.....
8:01 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

Movie? Awesome. Audience? Sucky. Talkiest, txtiest, most moving around group ever. Like flipping Grand Central Station....
9:47 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

Damn kids. Remind me to skip Friday nights @ the movies in the future. Yeah - I'm getting old. So what?? *grumble* *grumble*
9:48 PM Jul 24th from TwitterBerry

am carbo-loading in anticipation of my first ever "endurance run" tomorrow. Does wine count?
12:06 AM Jul 25th from web

Sucked it up and downloaded TweetDeck. Um yeah - where the Hell have I been the last 4 months? #stoneages
7:16 AM Jul 25th from TweetDeck

For those who think they have too much to Tweet: stop to Tweet every 6th funny/random thought. That's how you achieve sustainable Tweetage.
8:06 AM Jul 25th from TweetDeck

Of course, y'all are probably not on Twitter. So scratch that last one....
8:06 AM Jul 25th from TweetDeck

Apparently, I just ran 10k. Actually, I think 6.5 miles is more than 10k. So yeah - I'm already halfway to my half marathon pretty much.
10:27 AM Jul 25th from TwitterBerry

Also - nice thing about the track? Yummy eye candy running the stairs.
10:28 AM Jul 25th from TwitterBerry

Dude - you should see the size of the giant, flying, stinging MONSTER I just slaughtered.
12:11 PM Jul 25th from TwitterBerry

My "for emergency use only" labeled fly swatter kinda just took on a whole new meaning.
12:12 PM Jul 25th from TwitterBerry

Sorry. I don't do flaky....
8:10 PM Jul 25th from web

I think it's kind of funny that the last 2 things I printed out were a training schedule for a 1/2 marathon and my To Drink list for WCC...
9:03 PM Jul 25th from web

So yeah. My timing is all kinds of off tonight. And that is making me twitchy*bitchcakes. (Yes I can to be BOTH!).
10:11 PM Jul 25th from web

And if that ain't country, I'll kiss your...

4 comments:

Karen from Mentor said...

"The whip has left the cream......"


pretty sure they make a pill for that...

Karen from Mentor said...

"Ok - there is a river of Coke Zero running through my purse. #sticky #gross BTW - do you know how much is trapped in my Swiss Army knife?"

You may have accidentally discovered something there....a FLASK of coke zero secreted INSIDE a swiss army knife...that could WORK.

Karen from Mentor said...

"Damn kids. Remind me to skip Friday nights @ the movies in the future. Yeah - I'm getting old. So what?? *grumble* *grumble*"

you're not actually OLD until you witness yourself ACTUALLY stepping out onto your porch and yelling "hey you kids! Get off my lawn."
Then? Officially old.
(I think you've got a while)

Karen from Mentor said...

"For those who think they have too much to Tweet: stop to Tweet every 6th funny/random thought. That's how you achieve sustainable Tweetage."

HEY! lol..

I TOLD you, twitter is just darth vader's way of taking over your mind. Once he combines forces with Hulu and itunes? You're all doomed.