Sunday, May 17, 2009

My Week in Tweets: 5/10 - 5/16

sending lots of love to all you mommies...esp. mine who showed me today why she's the best mom ever...
8:44 AM May 10th from web

Is it weird that I won't buy tissues if they aren't in a pretty box?
4:01 PM May 10th from TwitterBerry

Watching Baby Boom and eagerly awaiting the scene where Diane Keaton has a total nervous break-down in front of the plumber.
7:43 PM May 10th from TwitterBerry

But then she wakes up on Sam Shephard's veterinary operating table so I guess that makes it ok.
7:45 PM May 10th from TwitterBerry

Diane Keaton losing her shit...GENIUS!
8:09 PM May 10th from TwitterBerry

Flat tire and I need to get on the road soon. Why me? Why me????
7:56 AM May 11th from TwitterBerry

I am so finding an auto 101 class for girls because I hate not being equipped to deal with this crap on my own.
7:57 AM May 11th from TwitterBerry

I am overwhelmed, frazzled and totally busy. But I guess I have 30 seconds to bitch about it to the Twitterverse. Now back to my cave...
6:35 PM May 11th from TwitterBerry

sort of wish I had a lighter because I'd totally hold it up and wave it back and forth because Adam rules my world tonight...
8:27 PM May 12th from web

Clearly I'm tone deaf. I thought Danny sounded pitchy. Simon just said it was a vocal master class. Whoops. Who wants to go sing karaoke?
8:48 PM May 12th from web

Love Adam. Love him. And if Alicia Silverstone appears I will faint. And text in my vote. 4000 times. Swear. I have unlimited txtng.
9:00 PM May 12th from web

So yeah - ribs at 12 Bones TOTALLY rocked! As did the white cheddar mashed potatoes. In-freaking-sane....
1:18 PM May 13th from TwitterBerry

loves having my fabulous divaliciousness acknowledged....so much better than being called a high maintenance bitch.
5:36 PM May 13th from TwitterBerry

Is so proud that my in depth knowledge of random, crappy 80s tv won us 2nd place at trivia tonight....
9:23 PM May 13th from TwitterBerry

Bracing for rush hour out of Charlotte and trying to be zen.
4:15 PM May 14th from TwitterBerry

However - suspect over-caffeination might lead to temporary Tourette's Syndrome on the road.
4:17 PM May 14th from TwitterBerry

Wondering why on EARTH I have NEVER EVER been to Party City before. This place is GENIUS!!!!
6:11 PM May 14th from TwitterBerry

Did you know that you could buy "hickey tatoos" and "instant pimp chest" here? I mean - GENIUS!!!!
6:17 PM May 14th from TwitterBerry

From Party City to Target on one night? AWESOMOSITY!
6:33 PM May 14th from TwitterBerry

is wearing Umbros....wait - is it 1987 and am I at summer camp from hell?
8:25 AM May 15th from TwitterBerry

Oooh - and they are extremely oversized. WTF was I thinking when I bought these when I was a SMALL child? And why do I still have them?
8:27 AM May 15th from TwitterBerry

Really can't abide by idiots in oversized trucks who take up 2 parking spaces. Yeah - I'm talking to you assface....
9:55 AM May 15th from TwitterBerry

In waiting room for first PT appointment listening to "Jesus Christ is King" on the radio. Do they not realize ithere are Jews in town?
9:57 AM May 15th from TwitterBerry

And that maybe this music might be offensive or oppressive or both? Whatever happened to Muzak?
9:57 AM May 15th from TwitterBerry

Oh - and the woman next to me is totally singing along. I don't know why but I am mildly freaked out.
9:58 AM May 15th from TwitterBerry

Dumbass move #1: Bagdley Mischka stilletos aren't a wise footwear choice for an outdoor wedding.
7:48 PM May 15th from TwitterBerry

Dumbass move #2: multiple spritzes of Jo Malone french lime blossom....I am now serving as a tasty main course for 800 insects.
7:49 PM May 15th from TwitterBerry

Wishing Kathy Griffin would flunk out of the D List and just disappear. #celebritieswhoshouldntbecelebrities
11:18 PM May 15th from web

Dear Rain: Did you not get the memo that I had some serious sunning to do today?
8:14 AM May 16th from web

Can't find frozen pigs in a blanket. What's wrong with this world?
11:16 AM May 16th from TwitterBerry

They have frozen turducken and no *#?!/! frozen weenies wrapped in dough? WTF?
11:19 AM May 16th from TwitterBerry

Mexican layered dip Pringles? Pizza Cravers/Ranch Doritos? Just how many damn flavors can they cram into 1 tiny little chip?
11:25 AM May 16th from TwitterBerry

Tucking the piglets into their blankets and really annoyed I couldn't find these pre-made already. UGH.
4:43 PM May 16th from TwitterBerry

And if that ain't country, I'll kiss you...

0 comments: